Skip to content

Walk the Khumbu to the foot of the world's highest peak

Everest Base Camp Trek

The classic 14-day trek through Sherpa villages and glacial valleys to Everest Base Camp, finishing with a sunrise climb of Kala Patthar.

14 days / 13 nightsChallengingMax 12March – May & October – November
From
$1,690per person

14 days / 13 nights, privately guided

Share your dates and we’ll shape this itinerary around your pace, interests, and comfort level — usually within one working day.

Plan this trek

No deposit required to start planning.

The journey

Overview

This is the Khumbu at a pace that lets you enjoy it. Two full acclimatisation days — at Namche and again at Dingboche — give your body time to adjust while you explore Sherpa markets, monasteries, and viewpoints. From Gorak Shep you walk the glacier moraine to Base Camp, then rise before dawn for the view from Kala Patthar that most travellers only ever see in photographs.

What stays with you

Highlights

  • Mountain flight into Lukla and the classic trail through Namche Bazaar
  • Two full acclimatisation days at Namche (3,440 m) and Dingboche (4,410 m)
  • Afternoon prayers at Tengboche Monastery, with Ama Dablam framing the courtyard
  • Everest Base Camp and a sunrise climb of Kala Patthar (5,545 m)
  • Optional helicopter return from Gorak Shep instead of walking out

Up and over

The climb

Altitude profileHighest point Kala Patthar · 5,545 m(+4,145 m from day 1)
Altitude by day
DayPlaceAltitude
1Kathmandu1,400 m
2Phakding2,610 m
3Namche Bazaar3,440 m
4Everest View Hotel3,880 m
6Tengboche3,867 m
8Nangkartshang5,083 m
11Everest Base Camp5,364 m
12Kala Patthar5,545 m
14Kathmandu1,400 m

Day by day

Itinerary

9 days mapped out — every one of them adjustable.

  1. 1

    Arrive in Kathmandu

    1,400 m

    Airport transfer, equipment check with your Sherpa guide, and an evening trip briefing over dinner in Thamel.

  2. 2

    Fly to Lukla, trek to Phakding

    2,610 m

    Early mountain flight into the Khumbu, then a gentle riverside walk through pine forest to Phakding (2,610 m).

  3. 3

    Phakding to Namche Bazaar

    3,440 m

    Cross the Hillary Suspension Bridge and climb into Sagarmatha National Park for your first glimpse of Everest.

  4. 4

    Acclimatisation day in Namche

    3,880 m

    Hike to the Everest View Hotel, then visit the Sherpa Culture Museum and the Saturday trading market.

  5. 6

    Tengboche Monastery

    3,867 m

    Drop to the Dudh Koshi and climb to Tengboche in time for afternoon prayers at the spiritual heart of the Khumbu.

  6. 8

    Acclimatisation day in Dingboche

    5,083 m

    Ridge hike towards Nangkartshang for views of Makalu and Lhotse, then an easy afternoon at the lodge.

  7. 11

    Everest Base Camp

    5,364 m

    Follow the Khumbu Glacier moraine from Gorak Shep to Base Camp, then return for celebration tea with the crew.

  8. 12

    Kala Patthar sunrise, descend to Pheriche

    5,545 m

    Pre-dawn climb to 5,545 m for the finest view of Everest's south face, then begin the walk back down the valley.

  9. 14

    Fly Lukla to Kathmandu

    1,400 m

    Morning flight back to the capital, free afternoon, and a farewell dinner with your guide team.

What’s included

  • Round-trip Kathmandu–Lukla flights and all airport transfers
  • Government-licensed Sherpa guide and porter support (one porter per two trekkers)
  • Sagarmatha National Park entry and Khumbu rural municipality permits
  • Teahouse accommodation on the trail with three meals daily while trekking
  • Down jacket and sleeping bag hire, plus a trekking duffel
  • First-aid kit, pulse oximeter monitoring, and evacuation coordination

Not included

  • International flights, Nepal visa, and insurance covering trekking above 5,000 m
  • Helicopter return from Gorak Shep (available as an upgrade)
  • Hot showers, device charging, Wi-Fi, and bottled drinks on the trail
  • Tips for your guide, porters, and lodge staff

Keep exploring

Other journeys you might like